Student News

Which university’s students are the biggest spenders?

New data reveals which students are the biggest ballers at uni – use our table to find how much students at your uni spend in an average month…

uni students average spend

Credit: Paramount Pictures

Save the Student's National Student Money Survey 2018 has revealed which uni's students spend the most while at uni – and who spends the least.

We asked 3,167 students how much they spent each month on expenses including socialising and drinking, food, clothes, mobile phone contracts and more, and the results are pretty interesting.

It might feel like all your student loan goes on is chicken nuggets, beer and Nandos, so our survey breaks it all down to reveal where your money goes once and for all.

Excluding rent, students spend on average £358 a month, with the biggest chunk of that (£107) going on food.

They also spend on average £64 a month on socialising and drinking, as well £47 on transport and £34 on clothes.

Want to find out how much money students at your university spend? Use our table below to find your uni and see how you compare to the average.

What do students spend their money on?

how to ask friends for your money back

Credit: 20th Century Fox

Keeping track of your money at uni is hard. If you're lucky enough to have any left over after you've paid rent, there's still bills, food, books and, god forbid, a social life to pay for.

Our survey found that food sucks up most students' spending, with UCL, Cambridge and Kingston students spending the most on eating each month.

Meanwhile, Kingston, Goldsmiths and King's College came out as the biggest party animals. spending the most on socialising and drinking each month. Outside of London, it's Bournemouth, Edinburgh and Keele leading the way spending the most on nights out, although big party cities such as Newcastle aren't far behind.

Students at York St John and Huddersfield spend the least on drinking and socialising each month – just £35, which is nearly half of the average.

Household bills were also a big expense for many students – as much as £73 a month in Bath Spa, although just £10 in Liverpool.

Finally, things like mobile phone contracts and course books were also big expenses in most cases.

Average student spending per month

Many of the universities in the top 10 spenders are London-based – Goldsmiths, UCL, Westminster and King's College London are all up there. And when students in London get an extra £2,500 each year in their Maintenance Loan to accommodate the capital's higher living costs, this is no surprise.

However, at the opposite end of the country, students in Glasgow and Edinburgh also spend above average.

Meanwhile, those at Loughborough, Leeds Beckett, UEA and Chester spend less than the national average, at well under £200 a month.

The table below lists all universities and the average student spend on each expense – how do you compare to your fellow students?

UniversityTotal (£)Food (£)Socialising (£)Bills (£)Travel (£)Course materials (£)Clothes (£)Mobile phone (£)Illegal substances (£)Other (£)
National average
394
108
62
40
54
23
35
19
5
37
Goldsmiths626135108501073158261399
Ulster University5131388241895440291823
Coventry University504956222681532292180
Edinburgh Napier490120864997325431020
University of Westminster484137628486273926617
Glasgow Caledonian462105694467423926765
University College London (UCL)46015881425935661710
Northampton Uni45813359736245573000
Kingston Uni453147115584132332360
University of the West of England (UWE)450112705638213121695
University of South Wales443687664106233127446
Anglia Ruskin Uni443704667106132819095
King's College London443122934179343721215
Bangor Uni4371167722491610230322
Plymouth Uni435116802896112622256
Edge Hill Uni43581664064235528373
Bath Spa Uni43511350736653513000
Birmingham City Uni426121684443364919146
Manchester Metropolitan Uni4241066527531450171182
Bournemouth Uni421137925351153223117
Queen Mary University of London420116634176384617519
Heriot-Watt Uni41013283267342401400
Aberdeen Uni40914076623431491350
Edinburgh Uni4041427726552037191118
Aston Uni399125772733654221244
Brunel University London3971308417372940192417
Oxford Brookes Uni394124585125274214350
University of the Arts London38912687276737331110
Dundee Uni38912974573532272348
University of Central Lancashire383114653849213521337
Derby Uni380108543638223419465
University of St Andrews373116702745834193123
Oxford Uni373142744430123113028
Exeter Uni36511074385124441438
Bedfordshire Uni365101602381274717010
Strathclyde Uni3621107434602044190
Salford Uni36197593649195119624
Hertfordshire Uni359774331110272215033
Nottingham Uni35810970262973216068
Kent Uni358104563841252821243
Arts University Bournemouth35790503434413716055
Glasgow Uni35511970435115352110
Essex Uni35284543147162318575
Lincoln Uni349119621747324016116
Nottingham Trent Uni3491057028282640241117
Hull Uni348132452646302619222
De Montfort Uni34897533228493920029
Queen's University Belfast34611563196293014133
Cardiff Uni346111684233112713438
Liverpool John Moores Uni344115642246133620624
Reading Uni342118703444202614114
Bristol Uni3391077652241329151310
Wolverhampton Uni3377448616135431500
Bath Uni33611774413662511421
Keele Uni3359886195821331208
Canterbury Christ Church Uni33597485144182321033
Greenwich Uni335104462571213216317
Leeds Uni332104725431133011711
Sheffield Hallam Uni326956625411627191324
Liverpool Uni3211077310391936131114
Newcastle Uni31498792428143318516
Northumbria Uni31412763303015251734
Surrey Uni31312961293411301017
Portsmouth Uni311110505131132019215
Cambridge Uni3101555512351028808
Manchester Uni3091057024398321579
University for the Creative Arts30182841730391912020
York Uni2999563322293712128
Warwick Uni2991154735411341700
Sussex Uni2981107422387211268
Southampton Uni29897503734182813218
Brighton Uni29778583838212419149
Robert Gordon Uni2927440555852615118
Lancaster Uni28910343234216312056
Sunderland Uni2886950334215482760
York St John Uni28295352535193216025
Huddersfield Uni28181352143293120318
Sheffield Uni27810465282610261019
Durham Uni2778844393292111131
University of Gloucestershire27390681330521191018
Imperial College London27110236236210221005
Birmingham Uni27192522237122813412
Loughborough Uni27098571231102816117
Swansea Uni2637737292813309139
Leeds Beckett Uni26177651837152116012
University of East Anglia (UEA)2578648403211201306
Aberystwyth Uni2441153825283171700
Leicester Uni2428038353712181524
Southampton Solent Uni238755133228271707
Chester Uni208704317325251600

How do you compare to your uni average? Let us know in the comments! 

Leave a comment

Leave a Facebook comment